Bald Eagle Coloring Page – The bald eagle is a bird of prey found only in North America. Unlike its name, this bird is not bald at all because its head is covered by thick white feathers.
The name “bald” (bald) itself was given because in the past, the word “bald” in English could also be used to describe a white head. The image of a bald eagle holding an arrow & olive stalk can also be found in the US coat of arms.
The bald eagle doesn’t just have white fur on its head. White fur can also be found on the tail, which resembles a half-open fan. Its beak & legs are yellow, while the rest of the body is covered with dark brown fur. But in rare cases, bald eagles also have white patches all over their body feathers. This phenomenon is caused by a mutation known as “leucism”.
In addition to its distinctive color composition, this bird is also easily recognized by its large size. Body length reaches 96 cm, while the length of the wingspan reaches 2 m. Its size also makes the bald eagle one of the largest species of bird of prey in North America. The female bald eagle is slightly larger than the male. The bald eagle spreads from the state of Alaska to northern Mexico.
Like other eagle species, the bald eagle is a predatory animal that is active during the day and has a sharp sense of vision. In their wild habitat, the bald eagle acts as an apex predator in the food pyramid. The bald eagle itself can basically consume all kinds of small animals that are still alive & large animals that are dead. However, of the many prey available around him, the bald eagle makes fish as its main food. If food is scarce, the bald eagle can fast for days.
When it comes to hunting, the bald eagle will perch on the top of a tree so that it can get the most visibility possible. Once it has found the location of its prey, the bald eagle will then jump from its perch & fly as fast as possible towards its prey. The bald eagle will then ambush its prey & then carry it into the air while killing it using its sharp claws. If the food obtained by the bald eagle cannot finish eating once, this bird will hang its prey carcass on the tree so that it can be eaten again at a later time.
LOVELY STEPS OTHER ANIMAL PRIVATE
Bald eagles can not only hunt by finding their own prey. This mighty animal also wants to steal food from other birds of prey which are smaller in size. Normally this tactic is only done by bald eagles who are old & large. It is not uncommon for bald eagles to also steal food from animals other than birds and even humans. Its reputation as a thieving animal & “bully” of small birds to the point that Benjamin Franklin – a pioneer of US independence – objected when the bald eagle was proposed to become the symbol of the US state.
The bald eagle is a monogamous animal, which means that once it has a mating partner, this bird will remain loyal to its partner until the death of one of them. When the mating season arrives, the bald eagle pair will perform spectacular flying maneuvers in the air such as circling and then making a sharp dive towards the ground. The bald eagle’s nest is built on a tree and the work is done jointly by male & female. The nests built by bald eagles can be very large. The bald eagle nest found in Florida was reportedly 30 years old and weighed 2 tons when it fell from its tree.
The eggs produced by the bald eagle are between 1-3 items and need to be incubated for 35 days in order to hatch. The newly hatched baby bald eagles are still rough & dark in color. During the first 2 weeks, the mother is in charge of keeping the baby bald eagle in the nest, while the male is in charge of foraging.
Young bald eagles will learn to fly at 8 weeks of age & begin independent life at around 5 months of age. Then at the age of 5 years, the bald eagle will experience sexual maturity. In the wild, bald eagles have an average life span of 18 years. While in the catch, the life expectancy of this bird increases to more than 40 years.
Adult bald eagles have no natural enemies in the wild, but eggs & baby eagles are vulnerable to being eaten by opportunistic carnivores such as crows, foxes, wolverines, & lynx (a type of big cat). In the mid-20th century, the population of this bird experienced a sharp decline due to the use of the pesticide DDT which prevented bald eagle eggs from hatching normally. Fortunately, after the use of DDT was banned in 1972, the population of this bird has gradually increased again. Earlier in 1940, the US government also prohibited hunting of bald eagles.
Before being used in the US national coat of arms, North Americans had long had a special admiration for this bird. Bald eagle feathers are used by Indian tribes to make headbands & fans. While the claws & bones are used as tools in religious rituals. In order for the remaining US Indian population to continue to carry out their rituals by wearing the body parts of a bald eagle, the US government gave dispensation to the Indian community through one of its laws.
Privacy & Cookies Policy
Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. This category only includes cookies that ensures basic functionalities and security features of the website. These cookies do not store any personal information.
Any cookies that may not be particularly necessary for the website to function and is used specifically to collect user personal data via analytics, ads, other embedded contents are termed as non-necessary cookies. It is mandatory to procure user consent prior to running these cookies on your website.