penguin coloring pages for kids- Penguins are aquatic animals that can not fly and generally live in the southern hemisphere.
Worldwide there are 16 species of penguin depending on whether the two species of Eudyptula are counted as species. Although all penguin species originally came from the southern hemisphere, penguins are not only found in cold regions or in Antarctica.
There are three species of penguin that live in the tropics. One of the species lives on the Galapagos Islands (Galapagos Penguin) and usually crosses the equator in search of food.
The largest penguin species is the Emperor Penguin (Aptenodytes forsteri) with a height of 1.1 meters and a weight of 35 kilograms or more.
The smallest penguin species is the Fairy Penguin (Eudyptula Minor) with a height of about 40 cm and a weight of one kg. In general, larger penguins are more able to maintain their body temperature so that they can survive in cold areas, while smaller penguins are usually found in warmer and even tropical areas.
Generally penguins eat krill (a type of shrimp), fish, squid and other aquatic animals that are caught while swimming in the sea with their beaks.
Penguins can drink seawater because the supraorbital glands in their bodies filter excess sea salt from the bloodstream. This salt is then released in liquid form through the penguin’s respiratory tract.
Penguins seem unafraid of humans. They will approach the research group that is studying them.
However, one form of big fighting between penguins will occur if a mother penguin loses her cub (because it cannot survive a big storm or is eaten by predators). If a child is lost, the mother penguin will “steal” a penguin cub from another penguin mother. This behavior caught the attention of scientists. Interestingly, the other female penguins in the penguin group do not like this “theft” and will help and “defend” the mother penguin whose child is stolen.
Penguins’ bodies are very suitable for swimming and living in water. Its wings are rowers and unable to fly. On land penguins use their tails and wings to maintain balance when walking.
Each penguin has a white color on the inside of its body and a dark color (usually black) on the outside of the body. This is useful for camouflage. Predators such as sea lions from the water will find it difficult to see penguins because their white belly is mixed with the reflection of the sea surface. Meanwhile, the dark surface on its back also disguises the penguins from the sight of predators on the water.
Penguins are able to swim at speeds of 6 to 12 km / hour and have even recorded up to 27 km / hour. Small penguins usually dive for one to two minutes from the surface of the water to catch food. The larger penguin, the emperor penguin, can dive deeper to 565 meters for 20 minutes.
Penguins have very good hearing. When on land, penguins rely heavily on their hearing. Penguins’ eyes are adapted for underwater vision to find food and avoid predators. Until now, little is known about the olfactory ability of penguins and requires further research.
Privacy & Cookies Policy
Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. This category only includes cookies that ensures basic functionalities and security features of the website. These cookies do not store any personal information.
Any cookies that may not be particularly necessary for the website to function and is used specifically to collect user personal data via analytics, ads, other embedded contents are termed as non-necessary cookies. It is mandatory to procure user consent prior to running these cookies on your website.